Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Barnard Wins
10
Tied
18
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Barnard College's $28,800, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $7,235 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Pre-med & health Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Arts & design Barnard
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Psychology Barnard
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Barnard College. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Barnard College. Net price $21,565 vs $28,800.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $7,235 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $28,940 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia leans toward Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.1%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,264
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1520
SAT Average
1480
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1470-1560
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
40%
38%
SAT Submitted
6%
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
68%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$28,800
Average Net Price
$21,565
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
16%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
98%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
16%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
55%
32%
White
49%
14%
Hispanic
8%
6%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
20%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$18,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.82
Friending Bias
-0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
9.5%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Criminal Justice ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 13% of Virginia-Main Campus's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or University of Virginia?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 93%.

Should you choose Barnard College or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys