Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Wellesley College

Barnard Wins
15
Tied
17
Wellesley Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 91%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to Wellesley College's $25,496 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

49 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $3,304 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Economics & public policy Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Pre-med & health Either
Arts & design Either
Psychology Either
Humanities & writing Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Barnard College. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Barnard College. Net price $25,496 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Wellesley College. 3.5% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Wellesley College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $3,304 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $13,216 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Wellesley College, it is 2.4%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
Wellesley Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Wellesley competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Wellesley — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Barnard (33.1% Early Decision admit rate vs 29.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1520
SAT Average
1520
33
ACT Midpoint
33
1470-1560
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
46%
38%
SAT Submitted
44%
16%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
68%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$28,800
Average Net Price
$25,496
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
16%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
91%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
5 metrics
32%
White
30%
14%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
26%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$18,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.84
Friending Bias
-0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
9.5%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Massachusetts ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 23% of Wellesley's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Psychology, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Wellesley College?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Wellesley College?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 91%.

Barnard College vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys