Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Bryant University

Boston Wins
28
Tied
17
Bryant Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bryant University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Bryant University's $41,219 for in-state paths. Students who choose Bryant University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,008 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Bryant University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Bryant

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,219, roughly $485 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Bryant in Business & Marketing (82%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Economics & public policy Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Psychology Boston
Communications & media Boston
Computer science & AI Boston

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Bryant University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Boston College. Net price $41,219 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Boston College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Bryant University. 91% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
80%
Bryant

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$90,008
Bryant

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$41,219
Bryant

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$26,849
Bryant

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Bryant University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,265.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bryant University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,219, about $485 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $1,940 before any change in aid. Choosing Bryant University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bryant University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Bryant University saves about $485 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $13,929 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Boston College is harder to get into, with a 16% admit rate, but Bryant University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Bryant University leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.
Bryant Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
10,085
Enrollment
3,194
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
65%
1507
SAT Average
1265
34
ACT Midpoint
28
1440-1540
SAT Range
1190-1330
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
30%
SAT Submitted
15%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$52,677
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$52,677
$41,704
Average Net Price
$41,219
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,698
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$34,055
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,130
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$44,846
13%
Pell Grant Rate
13%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
80%
96%
Retention Rate
87%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
56%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,681
13%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
40%
57%
White
73%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
4%
11%
Asian
4%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.46
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$66,488
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$88,274
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$90,008
$19,000
Median Debt
$26,849
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
91%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.60%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
53.7%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.0%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$158,826
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
3.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
4.7%
22.3%
% Any Online
4.7%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 82% of Bryant's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Bryant University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Bryant University?

Bryant University is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,219 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Bryant University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Bryant University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 80%.

Boston College vs Bryant University: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or Bryant University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bryant University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Bryant stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys