Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Bucknell University

Boston Wins
30
Tied
17
Bucknell Wins
7

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bucknell University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Bucknell University's $40,766 for in-state paths. Students who choose Bucknell University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $93,807 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Bucknell University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Bucknell

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,766, roughly $938 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Bucknell in Social Sciences (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Communications & media Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either
Computer science & AI Boston
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Bucknell University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $93,807.

Keeping costs down → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Boston College. Net price $40,766 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Bucknell University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Bucknell University. 91% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
86%
Bucknell

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$93,807
Bucknell

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$40,766
Bucknell

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$27,000
Bucknell

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Bucknell University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bucknell University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,766, about $938 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,752 before any change in aid. Choosing Bucknell University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $93,807 at Bucknell University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bucknell University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Bucknell University saves about $938 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $10,130 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Bucknell University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.
Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,000 at Boston College.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Boston, where only about 45% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
3,876
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1507
SAT Average
1410
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1440-1540
SAT Range
1310-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
28%
30%
SAT Submitted
68%
15%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
54.7%
60%
ED Share of Class
63%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$67,812
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,812
$41,704
Average Net Price
$40,766
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,980
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,276
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,679
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$55,724
13%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
86%
96%
Retention Rate
94%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
97%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,254
13%
First-Gen Students
12%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
57%
White
73%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
4%
11%
Asian
4%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.44
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$78,852
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$88,483
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$93,807
$19,000
Median Debt
$27,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.46%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
55.1%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.6%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$203,526
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
22.3%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Bucknell leads with Sociology (21%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Psychology, while Bucknell University concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Bucknell University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Bucknell University?

Bucknell University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,766 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Bucknell University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $93,807 at Bucknell University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Bucknell University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 86%.

Boston College vs Bucknell University: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Boston College or Bucknell University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bucknell University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Bucknell stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys