Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Dartmouth College

Boston Wins
13
Tied
14
Dartmouth Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Boston College's $41,704, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Dartmouth College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Dartmouth

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $12,185 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #99

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Dartmouth in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Engineering Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Boston
Communications & media Boston
Psychology Boston
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Boston

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Dartmouth College. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $97,434.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Boston College. Net price $29,519 vs $41,704.

Research prestige and global recognition → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Boston College. THE World Rank #99 vs #161.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Dartmouth College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Boston College. 96% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
96%
Dartmouth

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$97,434
Dartmouth

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$29,519
Dartmouth

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$17,500
Dartmouth

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Dartmouth College are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Boston College takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $12,185 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,740 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $97,434 at Dartmouth College. That is a 7% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Dartmouth College sits higher, at #99 versus #161.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Dartmouth College saves about $12,185 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $6,503 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Boston College posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Dartmouth College ranks higher globally (#99 vs #161), but Boston College alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while Dartmouth College leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.
Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 43% at Boston — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Boston (33.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Boston, where only about 45% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
10,085
Enrollment
4,541
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1507
SAT Average
1534
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1440-1540
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
71%
30%
SAT Submitted
69%
15%
ACT Submitted
33%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
21.6%
60%
ED Share of Class
64%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$68,268
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,268
$41,704
Average Net Price
$29,519
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$41
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$489
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$2,695
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,036
13%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
12%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
96%
96%
Retention Rate
98%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,770
13%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
57%
White
44%
13%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
11%
Asian
13%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$82,541
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$97,905
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$97,434
$19,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.38%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.7%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$252,030
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.83
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
#99
40.1
Teaching Score
44.7
33.6
Research Score
49.2
78
Citations Score
79.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
22.3%
% Any Online
4.4%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Dartmouth leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Dartmouth College concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 16% at Boston College.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,434 at Dartmouth College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 91%.

Boston College vs Dartmouth College: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Boston College or Dartmouth College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Dartmouth stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys