Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Fairfield University

Boston Wins
30
Tied
13
Fairfield Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Boston College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $41,704 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Boston College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Boston College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Fairfield University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,704, roughly $6,391 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fairfield

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Fairfield in Business & Marketing (41%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Economics & public policy Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Psychology Boston
Computer science & AI Boston
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Fairfield University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $88,794.

Keeping costs down → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Fairfield University. Net price $41,704 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Fairfield University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Fairfield University. 91% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
84%
Fairfield

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$88,794
Fairfield

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$48,095
Fairfield

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$26,000
Fairfield

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Fairfield University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Fairfield University takes 33%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,335.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Boston College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,704, about $6,391 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $25,564 before any change in aid. Choosing Boston College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $88,794 at Fairfield University. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Fairfield University, it is 1.6%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Boston College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Fairfield University leans toward Health Professions, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.
Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Boston College's $41,704.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Fairfield — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Fairfield (79.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
10,085
Enrollment
5,373
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
33%
1507
SAT Average
1335
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1440-1540
SAT Range
1260-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
24%
30%
SAT Submitted
14%
15%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
79.8%
60%
ED Share of Class
28%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$58,350
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,350
$41,704
Average Net Price
$48,095
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,302
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,155
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$26,953
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,773
13%
Pell Grant Rate
7%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
84%
96%
Retention Rate
91%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,298
13%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
65%
57%
White
79%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
1%
11%
Asian
2%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.36
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$73,693
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$87,663
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$88,794
$19,000
Median Debt
$26,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.58%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
63.2%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.5%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,835
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
3.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
11.2%
22.3%
% Any Online
31.3%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and Fairfield University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications, Boston College ranks #2 — Boston College outranks Fairfield University by 9 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 41% of Fairfield's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Fairfield University concentrates in Health Professions, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Fairfield University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 33% at Fairfield University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Fairfield University?

Boston College is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,704 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Boston College or Fairfield University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,794 at Fairfield University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Fairfield University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 84%.

Boston College vs Fairfield University: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or Fairfield University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Boston College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Fairfield stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys