Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Fordham University

Boston Wins
22
Tied
14
Fordham Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Boston College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $41,704 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Boston College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Boston College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,704, roughly $2,634 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fordham

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Pre-med & health Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Arts & design Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Fordham University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Fordham University. Net price $41,704 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Boston College. 4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Fordham University. 91% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Fordham University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,418.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Boston College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,704, about $2,634 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,536 before any change in aid. Choosing Boston College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Boston College to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Boston College is harder to get into, with a 16% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Fordham University leans toward Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Boston competes well across the dimensions measured.

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
59%
1507
SAT Average
1418
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1440-1540
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
30%
SAT Submitted
15%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$41,704
Average Net Price
$44,338
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
13%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
81%
96%
Retention Rate
89%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
13%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
61%
57%
White
44%
13%
Hispanic
21%
5%
Black
7%
11%
Asian
13%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$19,000
Median Debt
$24,300
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
3.98%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
22.3%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and Fordham University are featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 19% of Fordham's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Fordham University concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Fordham University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Fordham University?

Boston College is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,704 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Boston College or Fordham University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Fordham University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 81%.

Boston College vs Fordham University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Boston College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys