Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Lafayette College

Boston Wins
24
Tied
15
Lafayette Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Lafayette College's $34,433 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than Lafayette College
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Lafayette

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $7,271 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Engineering Lafayette
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Communications & media Boston
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Boston
Computer science & AI Boston
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Boston College. Net price $34,433 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Boston College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Lafayette College. 91% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Lafayette College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $7,271 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,084 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 14% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Lafayette College saves about $7,271 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $12,527 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Boston College is harder to get into, with a 16% admit rate, but Lafayette College posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Lafayette College leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Lafayette (38.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1507
SAT Average
1424
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1440-1540
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
21%
30%
SAT Submitted
27%
15%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
60%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$41,704
Average Net Price
$34,433
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
13%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
88%
96%
Retention Rate
90%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
13%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
58%
57%
White
67%
13%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
11%
Asian
3%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$19,000
Median Debt
$16,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
22.3%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Lafayette College concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Lafayette College?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Lafayette College?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 88%.

Boston College vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys