Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Michigan State University

Boston Wins
26
Tied
10
Michigan State Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 55% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $22,024 a year less
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #122

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Boston
Engineering Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Psychology Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Communications & media Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Boston College. Net price $19,680 vs $41,704.

Research prestige and global recognition → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Boston College. THE World Rank #122 vs #161.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Michigan State University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Michigan State University. 91% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $22,024 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $88,096 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 55% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 55% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Michigan State University sits higher, at #122 versus #161.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $22,024 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $36,684 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Michigan State University ranks higher globally (#122 vs #161), but Boston College alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Michigan State University leans toward Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $19,000 at Boston College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
10,085
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1507
SAT Average
1269
34
ACT Midpoint
26
1440-1540
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
18%
30%
SAT Submitted
52%
15%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$41,704
Average Net Price
$19,680
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
81%
96%
Retention Rate
90%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
13%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
57%
White
67%
13%
Hispanic
7%
5%
Black
7%
11%
Asian
8%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$19,000
Median Debt
$23,250
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.48
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.09
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
#122
40.1
Teaching Score
50.4
33.6
Research Score
52.7
78
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
22.3%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 15% of Michigan State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Michigan State University concentrates in Communications, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Michigan State University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Michigan State University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 81%.

Boston College vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Boston College or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys