Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Boston Wins
19
Tied
19
Ohio State Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 72% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $24,365 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Ohio State
Economics & public policy Boston
Computer science & AI Boston
Psychology Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Communications & media Boston
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Boston College. Net price $17,339 vs $41,704.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Ohio State University. 91% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $24,365 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $97,460 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 72% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 72% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $24,365 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $43,528 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Ohio State University leans toward Engineering, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Boston, where only about 45% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
10,085
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1507
SAT Average
1387
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1440-1540
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
21%
30%
SAT Submitted
25%
15%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$41,704
Average Net Price
$17,339
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
88%
96%
Retention Rate
94%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
13%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
57%
White
60%
13%
Hispanic
6%
5%
Black
8%
11%
Asian
11%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$19,000
Median Debt
$19,976
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.57
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
22.3%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 20% of Ohio State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Ohio State University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Ohio State University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Ohio State University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 88%.

Should you choose Boston College or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys