Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Boston Wins
24
Tied
20
Pennsylvania State Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875 for in-state paths. Students who choose Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $63,435 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 64% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $8,829 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Psychology Boston
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Boston College. Net price $32,875 vs $41,704.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Pennsylvania State University. 91% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $8,829 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,316 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 64% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 64% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $8,829 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $40,502 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $19,000 at Boston College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1507
SAT Average
1337
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
16%
30%
SAT Submitted
29%
15%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$41,704
Average Net Price
$32,875
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
13%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
86%
96%
Retention Rate
93%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
13%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
50%
57%
White
63%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
11%
Asian
8%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$19,000
Median Debt
$25,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.71
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
22.3%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 20% of Pennsylvania State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Pennsylvania State University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Pennsylvania State University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 86%.

Should you choose Boston College or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys