Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Quinnipiac University

Boston Wins
27
Tied
16
Quinnipiac Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Quinnipiac University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Quinnipiac University's $40,675 for in-state paths. Students who choose Quinnipiac University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,759 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,675, roughly $1,029 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Computer science & AI Boston
Psychology Boston
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Boston College. Net price $40,675 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Quinnipiac University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Quinnipiac University. 91% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Quinnipiac University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,675, about $1,029 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $4,116 before any change in aid. Choosing Quinnipiac University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Quinnipiac University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Quinnipiac University saves about $1,029 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $20,178 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
10,085
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1507
SAT Average
1242
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
30%
SAT Submitted
15%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$41,704
Average Net Price
$40,675
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
13%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
77%
96%
Retention Rate
89%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
13%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
62%
57%
White
74%
13%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
4%
11%
Asian
3%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$19,000
Median Debt
$26,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.86
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
22.3%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and Quinnipiac University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications, Boston College ranks #2 — Boston College outranks Quinnipiac University by 23 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Quinnipiac University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Quinnipiac University?

Quinnipiac University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,675 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Quinnipiac University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 77%.

Boston College vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Boston College or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Quinnipiac University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys