Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Boston Wins
25
Tied
11
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,051 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $5,476 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Economics & public policy Boston
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Boston
Psychology Boston
Communications & media Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $102,051.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Boston College. Net price $36,228 vs $41,704.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Boston College. THE World Rank #104 vs #161.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Boston College. 3% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 91% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $5,476 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $21,904 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $102,051 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #161.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute saves about $5,476 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $1,886 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Boston College is harder to get into, with a 16% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Boston College's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $19,000 at Boston College.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Boston, where only about 45% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1507
SAT Average
1456
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1440-1540
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
12%
30%
SAT Submitted
49%
15%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
60%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$41,704
Average Net Price
$36,228
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
83%
96%
Retention Rate
91%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
13%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
34%
57%
White
45%
13%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
5%
11%
Asian
22%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$19,000
Median Debt
$23,750
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
#104
40.1
Teaching Score
50.5
33.6
Research Score
54.6
78
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
22.3%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $102,051 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 83%.

Boston College vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys