Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Boston Wins
21
Tied
18
Rutgers University-New Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $17,298 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Boston
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Psychology Boston
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Communications & media Boston
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Boston College. Net price $24,406 vs $41,704.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 91% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $17,298 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $69,192 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $17,298 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $29,458 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Boston College's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1507
SAT Average
1410
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1440-1540
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
30%
SAT Submitted
15%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$41,704
Average Net Price
$24,406
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
13%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
84%
96%
Retention Rate
93%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
13%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
57%
White
30%
13%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
7%
11%
Asian
34%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$19,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
22.3%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 19% of Rutgers University-New's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 84%.

Should you choose Boston College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys