Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs The University of Texas at Austin

Boston Wins
19
Tied
12
Texas Austin Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857 for in-state paths. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 38% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $21,847 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Economics & public policy Boston
Engineering Texas Austin
Psychology Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Computer science & AI Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Boston College. Net price $19,857 vs $41,704.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Boston College. THE World Rank #29 vs #161.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Boston College. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $21,847 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $87,388 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 38% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 38% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #161.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $21,847 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $28,816 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Boston College is harder to get into, with a 16% admit rate, but The University of Texas at Austin posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. The University of Texas at Austin ranks higher globally (#29 vs #161), but Boston College alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 43% at Boston — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southwest
10,085
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1507
SAT Average
1395
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1440-1540
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
47%
30%
SAT Submitted
15%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$41,704
Average Net Price
$19,857
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
13%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
88%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
13%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
56%
57%
White
30%
13%
Hispanic
28%
5%
Black
5%
11%
Asian
26%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$19,000
Median Debt
$20,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
#29
40.1
Teaching Score
69.5
33.6
Research Score
76.1
78
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
22.3%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 88%.

Boston College vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys