Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs University of Maryland-College Park

Boston Wins
17
Tied
19
Maryland-College Park Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Maryland-College Park benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,860 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 25% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $26,026 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Economics & public policy Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Psychology Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Communications & media Boston

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Boston College. Net price $15,678 vs $41,704.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $26,026 a year below Boston College's $41,704.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $104,104 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 25% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 25% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $26,026 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $21,077 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Boston College's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1507
SAT Average
1473
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1440-1540
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
22%
30%
SAT Submitted
37%
15%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$41,704
Average Net Price
$15,678
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
13%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
89%
96%
Retention Rate
96%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
51%
57%
White
39%
13%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
13%
11%
Asian
24%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$19,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
22.3%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and University of Maryland-College Park are featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or University of Maryland-College Park?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or University of Maryland-College Park?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 89%.

Should you choose Boston College or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys