Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Boston Wins
16
Tied
18
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Boston College's $41,704, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than University of Virginia

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $20,139 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Communications & media Boston
Psychology Boston
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Boston

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Boston College. Net price $21,565 vs $41,704.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Boston College. 95% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $20,139 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $80,556 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $20,139 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $17,074 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia leans toward Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Boston College's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Southeast
10,085
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1507
SAT Average
1480
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1440-1540
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
40%
30%
SAT Submitted
6%
15%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
60%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$41,704
Average Net Price
$21,565
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
13%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
95%
96%
Retention Rate
98%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
13%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
57%
White
49%
13%
Hispanic
8%
5%
Black
8%
11%
Asian
20%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$19,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
22.3%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Criminal Justice ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Virginia concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Humanities, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or University of Virginia?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 91%.

Should you choose Boston College or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys