Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Villanova University

Boston Wins
26
Tied
14
Villanova Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Boston College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 91%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Boston College's $41,704. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Boston College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Villanova University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,704, roughly $2,052 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Villanova
Computer science & AI Boston
Economics & public policy Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Psychology Boston
Pre-med & health Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Villanova University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $100,423.

Keeping costs down → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Villanova University. Net price $41,704 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Villanova University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Villanova University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Boston College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,704, about $2,052 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,208 before any change in aid. Choosing Boston College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $100,423 at Villanova University. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Boston College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Villanova (54.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1507
SAT Average
1460
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1440-1540
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
28%
30%
SAT Submitted
19%
15%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
60%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$41,704
Average Net Price
$43,756
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
13%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
92%
96%
Retention Rate
95%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
13%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
58%
57%
White
68%
13%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
11%
Asian
7%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$19,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
22.3%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and Villanova University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications, Boston College ranks #2 — Boston College outranks Villanova University by 2 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Villanova University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Villanova University?

Boston College is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,704 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Boston College or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $100,423 at Villanova University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 91%.

Boston College vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Boston College or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Boston College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys