Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Brigham Young Wins
17
Tied
12
Texas Austin Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While The University of Texas at Austin achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $19,857 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $4,293 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Texas Austin

  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Texas Austin
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over The University of Texas at Austin. Net price $15,564 vs $19,857.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Brigham Young University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Brigham Young University. 88% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and The University of Texas at Austin split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $4,293 a year below The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,172 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick The University of Texas at Austin if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $19,857 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Southwest
32,952
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1376
SAT Average
1395
29
ACT Midpoint
30
1270-1460
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
47%
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$15,564
Average Net Price
$19,857
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
32%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
88%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
14%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
56%
81%
White
30%
8%
Hispanic
28%
0%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
26%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$11,069
Median Debt
$20,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
36.6%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $19,857 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Do Brigham Young University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose The University of Texas at Austin if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys