Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of Central Florida

Brigham Young Wins
14
Tied
8
Central Florida Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Brigham Young University achieves a higher graduation rate (82% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $15,564 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Central Florida benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $58,308 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 30% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 82% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $5,153 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 40% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Central Florida
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Economics & public policy Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Psychology Central Florida
Communications & media Central Florida
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either
Engineering Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Brigham Young University. Net price $10,411 vs $15,564.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Brigham Young University. 2.6% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Central Florida. 82% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of Central Florida split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

University of Central Florida is the harder admit. It takes 40% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Central Florida sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $5,153 a year below Brigham Young University's $15,564. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $18,190.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $20,612 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 30% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 30% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Brigham Young University graduates a larger share of its students, 82% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Brigham Young University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $5,153 a year, yet Brigham Young University graduates earn $17,482 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while University of Central Florida leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $15,564 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,190, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Brigham Young University's 32,952.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida holds onto its admits more tightly: 30% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Central Florida offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Central Florida, where only about 32% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Southeast
32,952
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1376
SAT Average
1269
29
ACT Midpoint
28
1270-1460
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
30%
11%
SAT Submitted
4%
43%
ACT Submitted
28%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$15,564
Average Net Price
$10,411
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
32%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
77%
91%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
14%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
59%
81%
White
43%
8%
Hispanic
32%
0%
Black
9%
2%
Asian
8%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$11,069
Median Debt
$18,190
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.51
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
36.6%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 14% of Central Florida's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is harder to get into, admitting 40% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $15,564 at Brigham Young University.

Do Brigham Young University or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of Central Florida?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 77%.

Brigham Young University vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Brigham Young University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys