Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of Connecticut

Brigham Young Wins
20
Tied
12
Connecticut Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Connecticut achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,097 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of Connecticut
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $9,533 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Connecticut

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 52% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Connecticut. Net price $15,564 vs $25,097.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Brigham Young University. 1.7% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of Connecticut split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

University of Connecticut is the harder admit. It takes 52% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Connecticut sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $9,533 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $38,132 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Connecticut if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while University of Connecticut leans toward Social Sciences, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds University of Connecticut's 19,835.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Rocky Mountains
Region
New England
32,952
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1376
SAT Average
1348
29
ACT Midpoint
30
1270-1460
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
15%
11%
SAT Submitted
36%
43%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$15,564
Average Net Price
$25,097
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
32%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
84%
91%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
14%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
53%
81%
White
51%
8%
Hispanic
17%
0%
Black
8%
2%
Asian
13%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$11,069
Median Debt
$21,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.74
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
36.6%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, admitting 52% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of Connecticut?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do Brigham Young University or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Connecticut if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys