Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of Notre Dame

Brigham Young Wins
18
Tied
12
Notre Dame Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $11,216 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 32% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 0.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Engineering Notre Dame
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Notre Dame. Net price $15,564 vs $26,780.

Social mobility impact → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Brigham Young University. 0.9% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Brigham Young University. 96% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $11,216 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,864 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 32% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.19x.

So what: An earnings gap of 32% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Notre Dame does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 0.9%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Brigham Young University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Notre Dame offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $11,216 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $24,190 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Great Lakes
32,952
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1376
SAT Average
1520
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1270-1460
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
64%
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$15,564
Average Net Price
$26,780
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
32%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
96%
91%
Retention Rate
99%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
14%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
46%
81%
White
59%
8%
Hispanic
15%
0%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
6%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$11,069
Median Debt
$19,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.46
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
36.6%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of Notre Dame?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do Brigham Young University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

University of Notre Dame is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 0.9% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys