Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of Portland

Brigham Young Wins
23
Tied
9
Portland Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,564 vs University of Portland's $28,210, Brigham Young University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $12,646 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 68% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Brigham Young University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 0.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Computer science & AI Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Education & teaching Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Portland. Net price $15,564 vs $28,210.

Social mobility impact → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Brigham Young University. 0.9% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of Portland are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Brigham Young University is the harder admit. It takes 68% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Brigham Young University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $12,646 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $50,584 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Portland graduates report median earnings of $82,804, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

University of Portland does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 0.9%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. University of Portland also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Portland offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Portland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $12,646 a year, yet University of Portland graduates earn $7,014 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, with a 68% admit rate, but University of Portland posts the higher mobility rate, at 0.9%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Far West
32,952
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1376
SAT Average
1277
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1270-1460
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
11%
SAT Submitted
6%
43%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$15,564
Average Net Price
$28,210
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
32%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
80%
91%
Retention Rate
88%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
14%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
63%
81%
White
38%
8%
Hispanic
21%
0%
Black
3%
2%
Asian
22%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$11,069
Median Debt
$21,370
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
0.92%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
36.6%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of Portland?

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, admitting 68% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of Portland?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do Brigham Young University or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of Portland?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 80%.

Brigham Young University vs University of Portland: which is better for social mobility?

University of Portland is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 0.9% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Portland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys