Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Dartmouth College

Bryant Wins
12
Tied
15
Dartmouth Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $11,700 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Dartmouth in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Bryant University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Bryant University. Net price $29,519 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Dartmouth College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Bryant University. 96% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
96%
Dartmouth

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$97,434
Dartmouth

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$29,519
Dartmouth

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$17,500
Dartmouth

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Dartmouth College are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $11,700 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $46,800 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Bryant University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Dartmouth College leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
4,541
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1265
SAT Average
1534
28
ACT Midpoint
34
1190-1330
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
71%
SAT Submitted
69%
ACT Submitted
33%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
21.6%
ED Share of Class
64%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$68,268
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,268
$41,219
Average Net Price
$29,519
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$41
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$489
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$2,695
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,036
13%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
12%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
96%
87%
Retention Rate
98%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,770
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
52%
73%
White
44%
9%
Hispanic
10%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
13%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$82,541
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$97,905
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$97,434
$26,849
Median Debt
$17,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.38%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.7%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$252,030
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#99
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
49.2
Citations Score
79.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
4.7%
% Any Online
4.4%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Dartmouth leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Dartmouth College concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Dartmouth College: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Dartmouth College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Dartmouth stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys