Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Drexel University

Bryant Wins
11
Tied
17
Drexel Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Drexel University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bryant University achieves a higher graduation rate (80% vs 78%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,219 compared to Drexel University's $38,509 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Drexel University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

51 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Drexel University
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 65% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,509, roughly $2,710 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,325, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Drexel
Engineering Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Bryant University. Net price $38,509 vs $41,219.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Drexel University are close on paper, but Bryant University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bryant University is the harder admit. It takes 65% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bryant University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Drexel University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,509, about $2,710 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Drexel University also borrow less: median debt of $25,325, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,840 before any change in aid. Choosing Drexel University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 6% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Drexel University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Drexel University saves about $2,710 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $5,360 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
Drexel Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Drexel offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1265
SAT Average
1345
28
ACT Midpoint
29
1190-1330
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
Yield Rate
7%
SAT Submitted
35%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$41,219
Average Net Price
$38,509
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
13%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
78%
87%
Retention Rate
90%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
16%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
57%
73%
White
40%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
10%
4%
Asian
24%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$26,849
Median Debt
$25,325
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#190
Teaching Score
45
Research Score
35.9
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
4.7%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Engineering, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Drexel University?

Bryant University is harder to get into, admitting 65% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Drexel University?

Drexel University is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,509 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Drexel University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Drexel University?

Bryant University has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 78%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Drexel University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys