Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Fairfield University

Bryant Wins
19
Tied
11
Fairfield Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bryant University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fairfield University achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $48,095 compared to Bryant University's $41,219. Students who choose Bryant University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,008 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Fairfield University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,219, roughly $6,876 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Fairfield

  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $26,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Fairfield in Business & Marketing (41%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Communications & media Fairfield
Psychology Fairfield
Lab & physical sciences Fairfield
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Fairfield University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $88,794.

Keeping costs down → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Fairfield University. Net price $41,219 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Fairfield University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Bryant University. 84% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
84%
Fairfield

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$88,794
Fairfield

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$48,095
Fairfield

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$26,000
Fairfield

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Fairfield University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,335.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bryant University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,219, about $6,876 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Fairfield University also borrow less: median debt of $26,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $27,504 before any change in aid. Choosing Bryant University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $88,794 at Fairfield University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fairfield University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fairfield University graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Fairfield University, it is 1.6%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bryant University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Fairfield University is harder to get into, with a 33% admit rate, but Bryant University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Fairfield University leans toward Health Professions, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Bryant competes well across the dimensions measured.

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Bryant University's $41,219.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fairfield University's enrollment of 5,373 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
5,373
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
33%
1265
SAT Average
1335
28
ACT Midpoint
29
1190-1330
SAT Range
1260-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
24%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
79.8%
ED Share of Class
28%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$58,350
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,350
$41,219
Average Net Price
$48,095
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,302
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,155
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$26,953
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,773
13%
Pell Grant Rate
7%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
84%
87%
Retention Rate
91%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,298
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
65%
73%
White
79%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
1%
4%
Asian
2%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.36
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$73,693
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$87,663
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$88,794
$26,849
Median Debt
$26,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.58%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
63.2%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.5%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,835
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
3.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
11.2%
4.7%
% Any Online
31.3%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 41% of Fairfield's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Fairfield University concentrates in Health Professions, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Fairfield University?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Fairfield University?

Bryant University is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,219 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Bryant University or Fairfield University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,794 at Fairfield University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Fairfield University?

Fairfield University has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Fairfield University: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Fairfield University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bryant University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Fairfield stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys