Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Fordham University

Bryant Wins
11
Tied
6
Fordham Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bryant University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fordham University achieves a higher graduation rate (81% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $44,338 compared to Bryant University's $41,219. Students who choose Bryant University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,008 at ten years.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,219, roughly $3,119 a year less

Fordham

  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,300, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 59% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Economics & public policy Fordham
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Computer science & AI Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Fordham
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Fordham University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Fordham University. Net price $41,219 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Bryant University. 4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Fordham University are close on paper, but Fordham University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fordham University is the harder admit. It takes 59% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,418.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fordham University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bryant University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,219, about $3,119 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Fordham University also borrow less: median debt of $24,300, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,476 before any change in aid. Choosing Bryant University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bryant University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while Fordham University leans toward Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Bryant competes well across the dimensions measured.

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
59%
1265
SAT Average
1418
28
ACT Midpoint
32
1190-1330
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$41,219
Average Net Price
$44,338
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
13%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
81%
87%
Retention Rate
89%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
61%
73%
White
44%
9%
Hispanic
21%
4%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
13%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$26,849
Median Debt
$24,300
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
3.98%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
4.7%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University and Fordham University appear together in 3 rankings. On the Highest-Paying MBA Programs, Bryant University ranks #22 — Bryant University outranks Fordham University by 14 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 19% of Fordham's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while Fordham University concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Fordham University?

Fordham University is harder to get into, admitting 59% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Fordham University?

Bryant University is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,219 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Bryant University or Fordham University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Fordham University?

Fordham University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Fordham University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bryant University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys