Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Johns Hopkins University

Bryant Wins
8
Tied
16
Johns Hopkins Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Johns Hopkins University

Johns Hopkins

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $22,410 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Johns Hopkins in Biology & Biomedical (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins
Arts & design Johns Hopkins

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Bryant University. Net price $18,809 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Bryant University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Bryant University. 94% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
94%
Johns Hopkins

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$87,555
Johns Hopkins

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$18,809
Johns Hopkins

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$10,250
Johns Hopkins

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Johns Hopkins University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $22,410 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $89,640 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Johns Hopkins University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. Johns Hopkins University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Johns Hopkins University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Johns Hopkins University saves about $22,410 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $2,453 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology, while Johns Hopkins University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Johns Hopkins University's enrollment of 5,693 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
5,693
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1265
SAT Average
1553
28
ACT Midpoint
1190-1330
SAT Range
1520-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
45%
SAT Submitted
57%
ACT Submitted
20%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
10.9%
ED Share of Class
61%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$65,230
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,230
$41,219
Average Net Price
$18,809
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$428
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-213
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,179
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,774
13%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
9%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
94%
87%
Retention Rate
98%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,971
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
52%
73%
White
20%
9%
Hispanic
19%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
29%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$86,306
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$94,324
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$87,555
$26,849
Median Debt
$10,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.15%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.6%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,336
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#13
Teaching Score
80.9
Research Score
89.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
47.9%
4.7%
% Any Online
61.1%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Johns Hopkins leads with Biology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Johns Hopkins University concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Johns Hopkins University: which is better for social mobility?

Johns Hopkins University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Johns Hopkins University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Johns Hopkins stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys