Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Lafayette College

Bryant Wins
15
Tied
11
Lafayette Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,433 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Lafayette College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $6,786 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Bryant University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Bryant University. Net price $34,433 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Bryant University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Bryant University. 88% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $6,786 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $27,144 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Lafayette College leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1265
SAT Average
1424
28
ACT Midpoint
32
1190-1330
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
21%
SAT Submitted
27%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$41,219
Average Net Price
$34,433
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
13%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
88%
87%
Retention Rate
90%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
16%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
58%
73%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
10%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
3%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$26,849
Median Debt
$16,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
4.7%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Lafayette College concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys