Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Michigan State University

Bryant Wins
16
Tied
12
Michigan State Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,680 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Michigan State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 34% more than Michigan State University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 65% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $21,539 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Computer science & AI Michigan State
Economics & public policy Michigan State
Psychology Michigan State

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Bryant University. Net price $19,680 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Michigan State University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Michigan State University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Bryant University is the harder admit. It takes 65% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bryant University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $21,539 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $86,156 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 34% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bryant University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 34% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $21,539 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $22,755 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $23,250 at Michigan State University.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
3,194
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1265
SAT Average
1269
28
ACT Midpoint
26
1190-1330
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
52%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$41,219
Average Net Price
$19,680
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
81%
87%
Retention Rate
90%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
16%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
55%
73%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
7%
4%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
8%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$26,849
Median Debt
$23,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.00
Friending Bias
0.09
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
4.7%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 15% of Michigan State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Michigan State University concentrates in Communications, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Michigan State University?

Bryant University is harder to get into, admitting 65% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys