Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Bryant Wins
9
Tied
15
Pennsylvania State Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,875 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 42% more than Pennsylvania State University

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $8,344 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Pre-med & health Pennsylvania State
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Bryant University. Net price $32,875 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Bryant University. 86% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Pennsylvania State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Pennsylvania State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Pennsylvania State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $8,344 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Pennsylvania State University also borrow less: median debt of $25,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $33,376 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 42% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bryant University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 42% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $8,344 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $26,573 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Pennsylvania State offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1265
SAT Average
1337
28
ACT Midpoint
1190-1330
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
16%
SAT Submitted
29%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$41,219
Average Net Price
$32,875
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
13%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
86%
87%
Retention Rate
93%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
16%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
50%
73%
White
63%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
8%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$26,849
Median Debt
$25,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
4.7%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 20% of Pennsylvania State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys