Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Quinnipiac University

Bryant Wins
23
Tied
8
Quinnipiac Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Quinnipiac University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bryant University achieves a higher graduation rate (80% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,219 compared to Quinnipiac University's $40,675 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Quinnipiac University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 65% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,675, roughly $544 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $26,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Psychology Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Bryant University. Net price $40,675 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Quinnipiac University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Quinnipiac University. 80% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Bryant University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bryant University is the harder admit. It takes 65% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bryant University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Quinnipiac University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,675, about $544 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Quinnipiac University also borrow less: median debt of $26,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $2,176 before any change in aid. Choosing Quinnipiac University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bryant University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bryant University graduates a larger share of its students, 80% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Quinnipiac University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Quinnipiac University saves about $544 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $6,249 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Bryant competes well across the dimensions measured.

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Quinnipiac University's enrollment of 6,531 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1265
SAT Average
1242
28
ACT Midpoint
1190-1330
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$41,219
Average Net Price
$40,675
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
13%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
77%
87%
Retention Rate
89%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
16%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
62%
73%
White
74%
9%
Hispanic
12%
4%
Black
4%
4%
Asian
3%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$26,849
Median Debt
$26,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
4.7%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Quinnipiac University?

Bryant University is harder to get into, admitting 65% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Quinnipiac University?

Quinnipiac University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,675 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Quinnipiac University?

Bryant University has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 77%.

Bryant University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Quinnipiac University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys