Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Bryant Wins
10
Tied
14
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $36,228 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $4,991 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Bryant University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Bryant University. Net price $36,228 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Bryant University. 3% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Bryant University. 83% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the harder admit. It takes 63% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $4,991 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $19,964 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bryant University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's enrollment of 5,714 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1265
SAT Average
1456
28
ACT Midpoint
33
1190-1330
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
12%
SAT Submitted
49%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$41,219
Average Net Price
$36,228
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
83%
87%
Retention Rate
91%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
16%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
34%
73%
White
45%
9%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
22%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$26,849
Median Debt
$23,750
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
4.7%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is harder to get into, admitting 63% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys