Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Bryant Wins
9
Tied
9
Rutgers University-New Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $16,813 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 58% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Bryant University. Net price $24,406 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Bryant University. 84% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $16,813 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $67,252 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $16,813 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $15,529 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $21,500 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bryant University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1265
SAT Average
1410
28
ACT Midpoint
30
1190-1330
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$41,219
Average Net Price
$24,406
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
13%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
84%
87%
Retention Rate
93%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
16%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
55%
73%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
4%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
34%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$26,849
Median Debt
$21,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
4.7%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 19% of Rutgers University-New's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys