Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Bryant Wins
9
Tied
11
Texas Austin Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Bryant University's $41,219, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than The University of Texas at Austin

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $21,362 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Engineering Texas Austin
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Texas Austin
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Bryant University. Net price $19,857 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Bryant University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Bryant University. 88% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $21,362 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $85,448 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $21,362 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $14,887 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southwest
3,194
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1265
SAT Average
1395
28
ACT Midpoint
30
1190-1330
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
47%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$41,219
Average Net Price
$19,857
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
13%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
88%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
16%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
56%
73%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
28%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
26%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$26,849
Median Debt
$20,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
4.7%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys