Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Trinity College

Bryant Wins
10
Tied
13
Trinity Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Trinity College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,832 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Trinity College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Trinity College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,832, roughly $6,387 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Economics & public policy Trinity
Lab & physical sciences Trinity
Psychology Trinity
Pre-med & health Trinity

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Bryant University. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Bryant University. Net price $34,832 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Bryant University. 83% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Trinity College are close on paper, but Trinity College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Trinity College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,832, about $6,387 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $25,548 before any change in aid. Choosing Trinity College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Trinity College graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Trinity College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Trinity College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Trinity College's $34,832.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $23,000 at Trinity College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Bryant University's enrollment of 3,194 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Trinity offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1265
SAT Average
1415
28
ACT Midpoint
31
1190-1330
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
4%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$41,219
Average Net Price
$34,832
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
13%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
83%
87%
Retention Rate
90%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
53%
73%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
10%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
4%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$26,849
Median Debt
$23,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
4.7%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Trinity College concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Trinity College?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Trinity College?

Trinity College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,832 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Trinity College?

Trinity College has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Trinity College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys