Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs University of Connecticut

Bryant Wins
9
Tied
12
Connecticut Wins
31

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,097 vs Bryant University's $41,219, University of Connecticut delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than University of Connecticut

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $16,122 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 52% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Engineering Connecticut
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Connecticut
Psychology Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Computer science & AI Connecticut

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Bryant University. Net price $25,097 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Bryant University. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Bryant University. 84% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but University of Connecticut wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Connecticut is the harder admit. It takes 52% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Connecticut sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $16,122 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $64,488 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Connecticut has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Connecticut graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $16,122 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $16,011 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $21,500 at University of Connecticut.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1265
SAT Average
1348
28
ACT Midpoint
30
1190-1330
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
15%
SAT Submitted
36%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$41,219
Average Net Price
$25,097
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
13%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
84%
87%
Retention Rate
92%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
16%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
53%
73%
White
51%
9%
Hispanic
17%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
13%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$26,849
Median Debt
$21,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
4.7%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, admitting 52% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys