Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs University of Maryland-College Park

Bryant Wins
5
Tied
12
Maryland-College Park Wins
31

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs Bryant University's $41,219, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than University of Maryland-College Park

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $25,541 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Pre-med & health Maryland-College Park
Economics & public policy Maryland-College Park
Lab & physical sciences Maryland-College Park
Psychology Maryland-College Park
Communications & media Maryland-College Park

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Bryant University. Net price $15,678 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Bryant University. 89% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $25,541 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $102,164 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $25,541 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $7,148 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $19,000 at University of Maryland-College Park.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bryant University's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Maryland-College Park offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1265
SAT Average
1473
28
ACT Midpoint
32
1190-1330
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
22%
SAT Submitted
37%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$41,219
Average Net Price
$15,678
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
13%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
89%
87%
Retention Rate
96%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
16%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
51%
73%
White
39%
9%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
13%
4%
Asian
24%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$26,849
Median Debt
$19,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
4.7%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Maryland-College Park is featured on the Best Bachelor's Programs in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys