Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs University of Notre Dame

Bryant Wins
11
Tied
10
Notre Dame Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Bryant University's $41,219, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $14,439 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Engineering Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Notre Dame
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Bryant University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Bryant University. Net price $26,780 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over University of Notre Dame. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Bryant University. 96% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $14,439 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $57,756 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Bryant University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
3,194
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1265
SAT Average
1520
28
ACT Midpoint
34
1190-1330
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
64%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$41,219
Average Net Price
$26,780
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
13%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
96%
87%
Retention Rate
99%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
16%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
46%
73%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
15%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
6%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$26,849
Median Debt
$19,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
4.7%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Psychology, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Bryant University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys