Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Villanova University

Bryant Wins
14
Tied
10
Villanova Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bryant University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Bryant University's $41,219. Students who choose Bryant University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,008 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,219, roughly $2,537 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Bryant University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,874, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Engineering Villanova
Pre-med & health Villanova
Economics & public policy Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Psychology Villanova

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Bryant University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Villanova University. Net price $41,219 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Villanova University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Bryant University. 92% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bryant University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,219, about $2,537 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Villanova University also borrow less: median debt of $25,874, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,148 before any change in aid. Choosing Bryant University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bryant University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Bryant University saves about $2,537 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $10,415 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but Bryant University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Villanova University's enrollment of 6,938 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1265
SAT Average
1460
28
ACT Midpoint
33
1190-1330
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
28%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$41,219
Average Net Price
$43,756
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
13%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
92%
87%
Retention Rate
95%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
58%
73%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
7%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$26,849
Median Debt
$25,874
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
4.7%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Villanova University?

Bryant University is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,219 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Bryant University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bryant University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys