Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Wellesley College

Bryant Wins
14
Tied
12
Wellesley Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,496 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Wellesley College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Wellesley College

Wellesley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $15,723 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Pre-med & health Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Wellesley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Bryant University. Net price $25,496 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Bryant University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Bryant University. 91% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $15,723 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $62,892 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Wellesley College saves about $15,723 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $5,205 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bryant University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1265
SAT Average
1520
28
ACT Midpoint
33
1190-1330
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$41,219
Average Net Price
$25,496
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
13%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
91%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
73%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
14%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
26%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$26,849
Median Debt
$10,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
4.7%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Wellesley College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys