Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Clemson University

Bucknell Wins
21
Tied
17
Clemson Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 31% more than Clemson University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $18,513 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Clemson in Business & Marketing (26%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Pre-med & health Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Clemson University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Bucknell University. Net price $22,253 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Clemson University. 1.5% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
87%
Clemson

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$71,513
Clemson

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$22,253
Clemson

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$21,500
Clemson

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Clemson University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,353.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $18,513 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $74,052 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 31% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bucknell University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 31% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Clemson University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $18,513 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $22,294 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Clemson University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at Clemson University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.
Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Clemson, where only about 55% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,876
Enrollment
23,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
38%
1410
SAT Average
1353
31
ACT Midpoint
30
1310-1470
SAT Range
1240-1410
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
21%
68%
SAT Submitted
35%
18%
ACT Submitted
20%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$15,554
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,866
$40,766
Average Net Price
$22,253
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,607
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,109
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,851
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,922
12%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
31%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
87%
94%
Retention Rate
93%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,153
12%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
50%
73%
White
76%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
3%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.41
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$58,311
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$65,822
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$71,513
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
1.20%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
37.8%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,310
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#350-400
Teaching Score
20.8
Research Score
17
Citations Score
25.5
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
% Any Online
62.0%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Clemson leads with Business Administration (26%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Clemson University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Clemson University?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Clemson University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Clemson University?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Clemson University: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Clemson University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Clemson stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys