Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Columbia University in the City of New York

Bucknell Wins
9
Tied
11
Columbia City Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Bucknell University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $19,176 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Columbia City in Social Sciences (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Engineering Bucknell
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Pre-med & health Bucknell
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Psychology Bucknell
Humanities & writing Columbia City

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Bucknell University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $93,807.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Bucknell University. Net price $21,590 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Bucknell University. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Bucknell University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
96%
Columbia City

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$102,491
Columbia City

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$21,590
Columbia City

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$21,500
Columbia City

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Columbia University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $19,176 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $76,704 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $93,807 at Bucknell University. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Columbia University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at Columbia University.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bucknell University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Columbia City, where only about 61% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
8,973
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
4%
1410
SAT Average
1553
31
ACT Midpoint
35
1310-1470
SAT Range
1510-1580
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
64%
68%
SAT Submitted
44%
18%
ACT Submitted
17%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
13.2%
63%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$71,845
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$71,845
$40,766
Average Net Price
$21,590
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,570
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,275
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,866
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,621
12%
Pell Grant Rate
23%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
96%
94%
Retention Rate
98%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
43%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,516
12%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
45%
73%
White
29%
9%
Hispanic
15%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
19%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$88,535
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$98,435
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$102,491
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
3.07%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
61.2%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$230,427
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
10.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
4.7%
% Any Online
17.2%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Bucknell's student body and 27% of Columbia City's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Columbia University concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Columbia University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Columbia University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Columbia University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $93,807 at Bucknell University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Columbia University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Columbia University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Columbia University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Columbia City stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys