Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Dartmouth College

Bucknell Wins
9
Tied
16
Dartmouth Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Bucknell University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $11,247 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Dartmouth in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Bucknell
Arts & design Dartmouth
Psychology Bucknell
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Bucknell University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $93,807.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Bucknell University. Net price $29,519 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Dartmouth College. 1.5% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Bucknell University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
96%
Dartmouth

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$97,434
Dartmouth

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$29,519
Dartmouth

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$17,500
Dartmouth

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Dartmouth College are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $11,247 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,988 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $93,807 at Bucknell University. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Dartmouth College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Bucknell University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Dartmouth College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
Dartmouth Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Dartmouth competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Bucknell, where only about 86% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,876
Enrollment
4,541
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1410
SAT Average
1534
31
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1470
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
71%
68%
SAT Submitted
69%
18%
ACT Submitted
33%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
21.6%
63%
ED Share of Class
64%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$68,268
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,268
$40,766
Average Net Price
$29,519
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$41
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$489
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$2,695
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,036
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
12%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
96%
94%
Retention Rate
98%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,770
12%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
73%
White
44%
9%
Hispanic
10%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
13%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$82,541
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$97,905
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$97,434
$27,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
1.38%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.7%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$252,030
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#99
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
49.2
Citations Score
79.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
% Any Online
4.4%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Bucknell's student body and 24% of Dartmouth's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Dartmouth College concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $93,807 at Bucknell University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Dartmouth College: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Dartmouth College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Dartmouth stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys