Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Drexel University

Bucknell Wins
20
Tied
20
Drexel Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Drexel University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 78%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Drexel University's $38,509 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Drexel University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Drexel University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,509, roughly $2,257 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,325, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Arts & design Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Computer science & AI Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Psychology Bucknell
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Bucknell University. Net price $38,509 vs $40,766.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Drexel University. 86% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Drexel University are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Drexel University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,509, about $2,257 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Drexel University also borrow less: median debt of $25,325, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $9,028 before any change in aid. Choosing Drexel University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bucknell University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Drexel University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Drexel University saves about $2,257 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $9,159 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Bucknell competes well across the dimensions measured.

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1410
SAT Average
1345
31
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1470
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
7%
68%
SAT Submitted
35%
18%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$40,766
Average Net Price
$38,509
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
12%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
78%
94%
Retention Rate
90%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
12%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
57%
73%
White
40%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
10%
4%
Asian
24%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$27,000
Median Debt
$25,325
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#190
Teaching Score
45
Research Score
35.9
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University and Drexel University are featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Drexel University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Drexel University?

Drexel University is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,509 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Drexel University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Drexel University?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 78%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Drexel University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys