Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Duke University

Bucknell Wins
8
Tied
15
Duke Wins
31

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Duke University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,612 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Duke University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Duke University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Bucknell University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,612, roughly $11,154 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Duke in Engineering (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Computer science & AI Duke
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Pre-med & health Duke
Engineering Bucknell
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Bucknell University. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $93,807.

Keeping costs down → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Bucknell University. Net price $29,612 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Bucknell University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Bucknell University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
96%
Duke

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$97,800
Duke

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$29,612
Duke

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$13,000
Duke

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Duke University are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,548.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Duke University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,612, about $11,154 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,616 before any change in aid. Choosing Duke University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $93,807 at Bucknell University. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Duke University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Duke University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Duke University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Duke University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Duke University's $29,612.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $13,000 at Duke University.
Duke Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Duke University's enrollment of 6,442 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 17.3%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,876
Enrollment
6,442
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1410
SAT Average
1548
31
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1470
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
59%
68%
SAT Submitted
48%
18%
ACT Submitted
30%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
17.3%
63%
ED Share of Class
60%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$68,758
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,758
$40,766
Average Net Price
$29,612
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$735
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-361
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,706
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,230
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
96%
94%
Retention Rate
98%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,001
12%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
73%
White
35%
9%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
9%
4%
Asian
22%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$85,792
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$95,882
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$97,800
$27,000
Median Debt
$13,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.13x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
1.60%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
50.4%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$266,295
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.72
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#24
Teaching Score
66.8
Research Score
71.5
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
7.3%
% Any Online
19.2%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Duke leads with Mechanical Engineering (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Duke University concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Duke University?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Duke University?

Duke University is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,612 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Duke University graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $93,807 at Bucknell University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Duke University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Duke University: which is better for social mobility?

Duke University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Duke University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Duke University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Duke stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys