Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Fordham University

Bucknell Wins
14
Tied
13
Fordham Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bucknell University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $40,766 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Bucknell University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Bucknell University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $93,807 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,766, roughly $3,572 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fordham

  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,300, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Bucknell
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Pre-med & health Bucknell
Arts & design Fordham
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Fordham University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Fordham University. Net price $40,766 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Bucknell University. 4% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Fordham University. 86% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Fordham University are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,418.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bucknell University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,766, about $3,572 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Fordham University also borrow less: median debt of $24,300, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,288 before any change in aid. Choosing Bucknell University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bucknell University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Bucknell University is harder to get into, with a 29% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Fordham University leans toward Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.
Fordham Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
59%
1410
SAT Average
1418
31
ACT Midpoint
32
1310-1470
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
68%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$40,766
Average Net Price
$44,338
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
12%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
81%
94%
Retention Rate
89%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
12%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
61%
73%
White
44%
9%
Hispanic
21%
4%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
13%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$27,000
Median Debt
$24,300
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
3.98%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Fordham leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Fordham University concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Fordham University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Fordham University?

Bucknell University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,766 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Bucknell University or Fordham University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Fordham University?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 81%.

Bucknell University vs Fordham University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bucknell University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys