Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Bucknell Wins
14
Tied
18
Ohio State Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 55% more than Ohio State University
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $23,427 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Communications & media Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Engineering Bucknell
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Bucknell University. Net price $17,339 vs $40,766.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $23,427 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $93,708 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 55% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bucknell University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 55% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $23,427 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $33,398 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Ohio State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Ohio State, where only about 67% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,876
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1410
SAT Average
1387
31
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1470
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
21%
68%
SAT Submitted
25%
18%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$40,766
Average Net Price
$17,339
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
88%
94%
Retention Rate
94%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
12%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
73%
White
60%
9%
Hispanic
6%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
11%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,976
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Ohio State University concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Ohio State University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 86%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys