Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Bucknell Wins
19
Tied
18
Pennsylvania State Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 48% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $7,891 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Engineering Bucknell
Psychology Bucknell
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Bucknell University. Net price $32,875 vs $40,766.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $7,891 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Pennsylvania State University also borrow less: median debt of $25,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,564 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 48% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bucknell University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 48% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $7,891 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $30,372 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Pennsylvania State, where only about 34% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1410
SAT Average
1337
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1470
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
16%
68%
SAT Submitted
29%
18%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$40,766
Average Net Price
$32,875
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
86%
94%
Retention Rate
93%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
12%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
50%
73%
White
63%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
8%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$27,000
Median Debt
$25,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University and Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus are featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Pennsylvania State University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Pennsylvania State University?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 86%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys