Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Quinnipiac University

Bucknell Wins
22
Tied
14
Quinnipiac Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Quinnipiac University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Quinnipiac University's $40,675 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Quinnipiac University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,675, roughly $91 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $26,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Engineering Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Bucknell University. Net price $40,675 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Quinnipiac University. 1.5% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Quinnipiac University. 86% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Quinnipiac University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,675, about $91 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Quinnipiac University also borrow less: median debt of $26,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $364 before any change in aid. Choosing Quinnipiac University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bucknell University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Bucknell University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Quinnipiac University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Quinnipiac University saves about $91 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $10,048 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Quinnipiac University offers the stronger options.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Quinnipiac University's enrollment of 6,531 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,876
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1410
SAT Average
1242
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1470
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
68%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$40,766
Average Net Price
$40,675
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
12%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
77%
94%
Retention Rate
89%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
12%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
62%
73%
White
74%
9%
Hispanic
12%
4%
Black
4%
4%
Asian
3%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$27,000
Median Debt
$26,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Quinnipiac University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Quinnipiac University?

Quinnipiac University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,675 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Quinnipiac University?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 77%.

Bucknell University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Quinnipiac University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys